top of page

PUNTSQUAD

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of Puntsquad, which is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to “Australian Privacy Principles” (“APPs”) means the APPs contained in the Privacy Act. Puntsquad is the trading name of Puntsquad Pty Ltd, ACN 653 483 428, a company
incorporated in Australia under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). All references to we, us, and our in this Privacy Policy are a reference to Puntsquad.

This Privacy Policy defines how Puntsquad collects, maintains, and shared your personal information through your use of our services. Our commitment is to ensure that your personal information will always be protected, securely stored, and only ever disclosed in ways defined in this Privacy Policy.
Mobile App and Website Use By using Puntsquad’s mobile apps you agree to Puntsquad collecting and processing your Personal Information on the basis explained in this Privacy Policy. In using Puntsquad’s mobile applications and website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. Puntsquad reserves the right to update this policy by posting changes to the Privacy Policy page on its website. Upon upload, the Privacy Policy will supersede the previous version and you shall be bound by the latest version. Your continued use of our services shall constitute acceptance of these updated terms. This Privacy Policy will not apply to websites which are linked to the website and over which Puntsquad has no control. This Privacy Policy only applies to websites or mobile applications directly owned and operated by Puntsquad (including Puntsquad.com.au) and not third-party websites.

Personal Information

Personal Information that Puntsquad collects from you includes the following information. Your Full Name, Your Username/public handle, Contact information (email, mobile phone), Home address, Date of birth, Gender, Personally submitted preferences, Bank Account details (Name and numbers), Credit and Debit Card information, Your transactions with us, Correspondence to and from you including via email, SMS, live chat, social. platform direct messages and telephone, Information we may collect as part of a survey, customer feedback request or a competition you participate in your application for employment with us, your identification information and source of wealth / source of funds information, Information on your use of our websites and Apps using cookies and sophisticated tracking technologies
 

Cookies

Personal information will be collected through the use of cookies when you visit Puntsquad’s website. Cookies store data from your web browser and record
information related to your activities on the site. This information can include pages you visited, when and where you accessed the site from and more. The data stored in Puntsquad cookies will only ever be used for internal purposes and to help improve your experience and enjoyment of the platform. Third-party companies may also use cookies for purposes such as remarketing to you across their external networks. These cookies will always be anonymous in their nature and no personal information will ever be shared with any third-party. Marketing and your Promotional Preferences. From time to time, we will use the contact details you have provided us to inform you of features, company news and events. If you wish to opt out from receiving any further promotional material, you can follow unsubscribe instructions on marketing messages, contact our support team via the website, or send an email to support@puntsquad.com.au and we will process your request.

We will always have the need to contact you regarding the general use of your account. Opting out of promotional marketing materials will not stop you from
receiving important non-promotional communications, including messages related to responsible gambling. Purposes of Personal Information Data Collection
Puntsquad will collect your Personal Information only by lawful and fair means to operate its business as a licensed online wagering bookmaker, including for the purposes outlined below. To complete and process your application to become a Customer of Puntsquad To provide ongoing Customer services To meet our legal requirements including obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Act 2006 (Cth)  To tailor specific products and services to your individual needs and habits To inform you of new products or services we think may interest you To create anonymous customer profiles and reporting at an aggregate level to allow for reporting, insights, and statistical analysis To take appropriate action if there is any reason for Puntsquad to suspect any unintended use or rigging of the platform has occurred through your account For staff training purposes (this purpose is specific to customer service
contacts) To establish, exercise or defend any legal claims To manage recruitment processes By providing Puntsquad with Personal Information you consent to Puntsquad collecting, using, and disclosing your Personal Information for the above purposes.

Public Platform Features

Should you choose to provide a public comment via the Puntsquad platforms social features (including comments, likes and other reactions on bets and banter on
matches), that is not protected by our Privacy Policy and is considered public information.

Management and Protection of your Personal Information

Wherever possible, we take every step to secure and protect your personal information while also maintaining its validity and currency. Puntsquad will destroy or
anonymize any user data after our statutory obligations to retain that information has expired.

Third-Party Disclosure of your Personal Information

Puntsquad will never disclose your personal information to a third-party unless it is outlined below or directed via court order: To trusted third-party providers that Puntsquad works with in the day-to-day operation of the business. To provide you with member services, support; Where disclosure is required by the law or permitted under the Privacy act; As directed by relevant sporting bodies for their internal investigations and to maintain the integrity of the sport or to assist in enquiries related to the betting activities and markets they are investigating; to provide you with the services or support/information you have requested; for any other purpose related to the purposes for which your Personal Information was collected as described in this policy which you would reasonably expect or which has been otherwise notified to you; the third parties or classes of third parties that Puntsquad has at the time of collection informed you of; where you have consented to its disclosure ether expressly or by the circumstances and your conduct. Puntsquad will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information which Puntsquad discloses to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act. Integrity and Governing Bodies
For the purposes of this section, governing body; is an Australian sports organisation that has a regulatory or sanctioning function and includes each of the Australian State and Territory Thoroughbred Racing, Harness Racing and Greyhound Racing bodies, the Australian Football League, Athletics Australia, the Australian Rugby Union, Cricket Australia, the National Basketball League, the National Rugby League and Tennis Australia.

Puntsquad Sports reserves the right to provide a governing body with:

records or documents relating to your betting transactions; and your name, contact details and identifying information that relate to you.
Such information will only be provided to assist in a legitimate inquiry conducted by a governing body to maintain the integrity of the sport. For the avoidance of doubt, you consent to Puntsquad Sports providing the above information to a governing body.

Security of Data and Personal Information

Any data transmitted over the internet is, by nature, not totally guaranteed of total security. Puntsquad does not warrant information transfers from your computer to its systems. Any information that you send to Puntsquad is done so at your own risk, however, once Puntsquad receives this information, it is our duty to ensure that it is protected, stored and secured in the most effective possible way. Puntsquad will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, misuse, modification or disclosure through the use of systems such as the use of https transmit protocols through both our desktop site and mobile applications and through our smart systems designed to detect unauthorized access attempts. Our employees, partners and vendors are required to keep your personal and trading behaviour confidential and secured at all times. Once you post information about your activities on the platform via any public forum (e.g. Social media, email) that information is no longer protected by our Privacy Policy and is considered public information. It is your duty to ensure that you do not share your login credentials with others or stay logged into the website after you have finished your use as this may lead to unauthorized access of your account. Similarly, ensuring that access to your mobile phone, desktop or tablet is secured is your responsibility.


Reviewing and Updating your Personal Information

You may access and update your personal information that is stored on Puntsquad via the “profile” section of our website and mobile apps.
You can update your address, password, pre-commitment settings and other preferences and settings here, or alternatively you can contact Puntsquad through our Contact Us section or via the support@puntsquad.com.au email address to update or access your personal information.

Ongoing Collection and Updating of Your Personal Information

Puntsquad will always endeavour to keep your personal information as up to date as possible. When sharing your information, we will always ensure to only share
relevant information that directly meets the purpose of the sharing request or partnership. Through your dealings with Puntsquad, we may from time-to-time ask to verify thevalidity of this personal information. If you believe your personal information is out of date, please contact us and we will correct immediately.

Privacy for Under 18s

Puntsquad takes seriously our responsibility to exclude children from access to our services. We will not accept their information for the purposes of opening a wagering account. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of parents or guardians to monitor their children’s Internet activities including where appropriate by using Internet screening software.

Access to Personal Information

You may access Personal Information collected by Puntsquad by following the “Account” link on the App and/or by contacting the Puntsquad service team. We will
give you access to your Personal Information in the manner requested if that is possible within a reasonable period.   We may not be required to give you access to your Personal Information in certain circumstances including where it may have an unreasonable impact on another persons privacy.  If we refuse access you have requested for any reason, we will advise you by email of the refusal and our reasons and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

Contact Details

Should you wish to contact Puntsquad regarding your information, make a request to update it or have any general enquiries about the way in which we deal with your privacy, you can contact us as follows:

Security Officer


Email: support@puntsquad.com.au

Further Information about privacy concerns or complaints in Australia can be found on the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au. Updates to this Privacy Policy Puntsquad may review, change, update and alter this Privacy Policy on occasion. The version of this policy that is hosted on our website will always be the most current version of the policy. Please ensure that you read and review this on a regular basis.

bottom of page